Contact Us
Find A Doctor

OKAP and Board Review

2014 Board and OKAP Review Course

Registration must be submitted by your Ophthalmology Program coordinator before first lecture date. For registration information please contact the Department of Ophthalmology, (212) 979-4495.

Click on the links next to the speaker's name to download the associated handouts.

2014 BOARD & OKAP Review Course January 2, 2014 - February 24, 2014

Okap Exam is March 15, 2014

Course will be held in the Conference Room, 3rd Floor North at The New York Eye & Ear Infirmary.

NOTE: This schedule and handout information is always subject to change.

Thursday, January 02, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM Anatomy of the Globe and Ocular Embryology - H. Schubert, MD (Columbia Presbyterian)
Monday, January 06, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM Pharmacology - S. Schneider, MD and Photo Pretesting - L. McNally, MD
Thursday, January 09, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM Retina I - R. Rosen, MD / A. Gabrielian
Monday, January 13, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM Uveitis - S. Kedhar, MD and V. Diaz, MD
Thursday, January 16, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM Pediatrics & Strabismus - Brian Campolattaro, MD/Dr. Wang/ Dr. Hall
Sunday, January 19, 2014 Noon-5:00PM

Pathology - R. Eagle, MD (Wills Eye Hospital)

Please note: These are large PDF files and may take a long time to download, depending on your internet connection:

Thursday, January 23, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM Plastics & Orbit - R. Della Rocca, MD & H. Reddy, MD
Monday, January 27, 2014 6:00PM - 9:00PM Oncology I - C. Shields, MD / J. Shields, MD (Wills Eye Hospital)
Thursday, January 30, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM

Cornea & External Disease - R. Latkany, MD / M. Speaker, MD

(Additional Notes: Cornea & External Disease - R. Cykiert, MD)

Monday, February 03, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM

Optics - H. J. Wisniski, MD

Ophthalmic Optics and Clinical Refraction Book (Guytion Notes)

Thursday, February 06, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM

Glaucoma - C. Tello, MD

Reference Basic Science Glaucoma Book

Monday, February 10, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM

Oncology I - P. Finger, MD / D. Abramson, MD

Thursday, February 20, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM

Retina II - J. Rosenthal, MD

Electrodiagnosis and Hereditary Retinal Disease - A. Bertolucci, MD

Monday, February 24, 2014 6:30PM - 9:30PM

Neuro Ophthalmology - R. Banik, MD


Saturday, March 15, 2014


Contact Us

Dr. Anita Gupta, Director, Residency Education

Dr. Joseph Panarelli, Associate Director, Residency Education

Julianne Velez, Ophthalmology Residency Program CoordinatorTel: (212) 979-4181

Address310 E. 14th Street
South Building, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10003

View all locations